Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] Ms. Swenson noted that even though the newspaper boy was run                 
  over by  a snow  machine a  felony charge  was not  possible                 
  since  the injury  did  not occur  as a  result of  the snow                 
  machine.   Injuries were  caused by the  adults striking the                 
  child with their fists.                                                      
                                                                               
  Ms.  Knuth  noted that  AS  11.81.610  states that:    "If a                 
  provision of law  defining an offense  does not prescribe  a                 
  culpable mental state,  culpable mental  state that must  be                 
  proved with respect to (1) conduct is `knowingly ; and (2) a                 
  circumstance or a result is `recklessly.'"                                   
                                                                               
  Representative Brown asked if Ms. Knuth foresaw an impact on                 
  sports or other activities that young people play with older                 
  teenagers.  Ms.